Available Scholarship Opportunity

Here are scholarship opportunities for LGBTQ student. Most scholarship opportunities occur January-April. Go to the website provided to find information.

Safe Schools South Florida

Safe Schools South Florida offers the Robert E. Loupo, Jr. “Legacy of Change” Scholarship for M-DCPS graduating seniors who are advocates and/or activists, dedicated to upholding the dignity, rights and equality of the entire LGBTQ community, both in school and at large.

Apply Now!

Scholarships Recipients

Robert E. Loupo Jr. Legacy of Change Scholarship Winner:
  • 2021 – Rowan Salls, Hialeah Gardens Senior High School
  • 2020 – Anabel Tenorio, Miami Coral Park Senior High School
  • 2019 – Nicole Jiron, Miami Technical Education Center
  • 2018 – Shaquavia Warner, Miami Edison Senior High School
  • 2017 – Asa Hussain, School for Advanced Studies
  • 2016 – Steven Espinoza, iPreparatory Academy
  • 2016 – Leo Haines, MAST Academy
  • 2015 – Laura Katz, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

GSA Leader of the Year

  • 2022 – Jordan Pratts, Michael Krop Senior High School
  • 2021 – No Award Given (COVID)
  • 2020 – No Award Given (COVID)
  • 2019- Steven Bartumeu,iMater Academy Charter Middle/High School
  • 2018 – Omlesna Suarez, iMater Academy Charter Middle/High School
  • 2017 – Dylan Barrolobre, Miami Palmetto Senior High School
  • 2016 – Victor L. Mederos, Cutler Bay Senior High
  • 2016 – Leo Haines, MAST Academy
  • 2015 – Laura Katz, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High
  • 2015 – Kimberly Blandon, Hialeah Gardens High School

Youth Ally of the Year

  • 2022 – Angelica Marks, Felix Varela Senior High
  • 2021 – No Award Given (COVID)
  • 2020 – No Award Given (COVID)
  • 2018 – Sophia Botran, Miami Homeschool Rainbow Alliance
  • 2018 – Daphne Martinez, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School
  • 2017 – Precious Darling, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School
  • 2016 – Gabriele Cano, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High
  • 2015 – Steven Espinoza, iPreparatory Academy

Community Organization Youth Leadership Award

  • 2016 – Abigail Barron, Pridelines Youth Services
  • 2016 – Cam Cano, Safe Schools South Florida, Living Rainbow, and Krop GSA Spectrum
  • 2015 – Leo Haines, Pridelines Youth Services

Bishop S.F. Makalani-Ma Hee Wind Beneath Our Wings Award

  • ​2019- Delika Dutov,  Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School
  • 2018 – Taylor Ross, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School

Wind Beneath Our Wings Award

  • 2016 – Maria Noya, MAST Academy
  • 2016 – Daniela Basail, Westland Hialeah Senior High

Legacy Award

  • 2016 – Vanessa Hinde, Living Rainbow
  • 2015 – Jessica Murray, Living Rainbow